Skip to content ↓
1864
2018

Summer Fields Oxford

  • ""

Fixtures

Sport has a high profile and proud history at Summer Fields with many children representing the school at local, county and even national levels. Football, Rugby and Cricket are the major sports for the boys and we enjoy success in all of these areas.

Football,  Rugby and Hockey are played in the Michaelmas and Lent terms, while Cricket is played in the Summer. Throughout the year we offer a multitude of other sports - sculling, badminton, fencing, tennis and polo - to name but a few.

Please see below for for fixtures and results.  Please click here for directions to away matches.

Rugby Fixtures

Under 13A

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 h Cheam Won 25-20
  W 24 a Lockers Park  
  W 31 a Moulsford  
February S 3 a Lambrook  
  W 7 h Elstree  
  S 24 h Cothill  
  W 28 h Horris Hill  
March S 3 a Ludgrove  
  w 7 a Caldicott Sevens  
  W 14 a St John's Northwood Sevens  
  F 23 a National Prep School Sevens  

Under 13B

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a Cheam Won 30-5
  W 31 a Moulsford  
February S 3 a lambrook  
  W 7 a Elstree  
  S 24 a Cothill  
  W 28 h Horris Hill  
March S 3 h Ludgrove  
  W 7 a Bournside  

Under 12A

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a Cheam Lost 30-15
  W 24 h Lockers Park  
  W 31 h Moulsford  
February S 3 h Lambrook  
  W 7 a Elstree  
  S 24 a Cothill (Triangular)  
  W 28 a Horris Hill  
March S 3 a Ludgrove  
  Su 18 a Moulsford Sevens  

Under 12B

Date h/a Opposition Result

January

W 17 h Cheam Won 45-5
  W 24 h Lockers Park  
  W 31 h Moulsford  
February S 3 h Lambrook  
  S 24 a Cothill (Triangular)  
March S 3 a Ludgrove  
  W 7 a Bournside  

Under 12C

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 31 h Moulsford  
February W 7 h Elstree B  
  W 28 a Horris Hill B  
March W 7 a Bournside  

Colts A

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a Cheam Drew 20-20
  W 24 a Lockers Park  
  W 31 h Moulsford  
February S 3 h Lambrook  
  W 7 a Elstree  
  S 24 h Cothill  
March S 3 h Ludgrove  

Colts B

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a Cheam Won 35-5
  W 24 h Bruern Abbey A  
  W 31 h Moulsford  
February S 3 h Lambrook  
  W 7 h Elstree  
  S 24 a Cothill  
  W 28 h Horris Hill A  
March S 3 a Ludgrove  

Colts C, D & E

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a Cheam (D) Won 40-15
  W 24 h Lockers Park B (C)  
  W 31 h Moulsford (C, D & E)  
February S 3 h Lambrook (C & D)  
  W 7 a Elstree C (D)  
  S 24 h Cothill (C)  
  S 24 a Cothill (D)  
March S 3 h Ludgrove (C)  

Junior Colts A, B, C & D

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 a JCA v Cheam  Lost 35-20
  W 17 a JCB v Cheam Lost 30-20
  W 17 h JCC v Cheam Won 45-40
  W 17 h JCD v Cheam Won 50-25
  W 24 h Lockers Park (A)  
  W 24 a Lockers Park (B)  
  W 31 a Moulsford (A, B, C, D & E)  
February S 3 a Lambrook (A, B, C, D & E)  
  W 7 h Elstree (A, B & C)  
  S 24 h Cothill (A & C)  
  S 24 h Cothill (B & D)  
  W 28 h Horris Hill (B & C) Triangular  
March S 3 a Ludgrove (A, B & C)  
  Su 18 a Moulsford Sevens (A)  

Under 9 A, B & C

Date h/a Opposition Result
January W 17 h U9A v Cheam Lost 40-30
  W 17 h U9B v Cheam Won 35-20
  W 17 h U9C v Cheam Won 60-55
February S 3 h Lambrook (A &B)  
  S 23 a Lambrook (C)  
  W 27 a Elstree (A, B & C)  
  S 27 h Cothill (A, B &C) Triangular  
  Tu 11 a Caldicott (A, B & C)  
  W 14 a Horris Hill (B & C) Triangular  
March S 14 h Ludgrove (A, B & C)  
  Tu 18 a Caldicott Festival (A & B)  

 

 

Other Fixtures 

Hockey VII

Date h/a Opposition Result
January   W 17 a 1st VII v New College 1st & 3rd Lost 8-0, Won 8-0
    W 17 a 2nd VII v New College 2nd & 4th Lost 4-0, won 8-0
    S 20 h Magdalen College School (1st & 2nd)  
    W 31 h Moulsford (1st & 2nd)  
February   W 7 a Elstree (1st)  
    S 24 h Cothill (1st & 2nd)  
    W 28 h Winchester House (1st & 2nd)  
March   S 3 h Lambrook (3rd)  
    S 2 a Ludgrove (2nd)  
    W 7 a New College School (1st & 2nd)  

Eton Fives

Date h/a Opposition Result
January Th 18 a Eton (Seniors) Won 2-1
  Su 21 a Highgate (Eton) Cancelled
February M 5 a Schools U13 Fives Tournament (Eton)  
  Th 8 h Ludgrove (Seniors)  
  Th 22 a Berkhamsted (Senior)  
March Su 4 a Berkhamsted (Junior)  
  Th 8 a Schools U11 Fives Tournament (Eton)  
  M 12 a Schools U11 Fives Tournament (Eton)  
  F 16 a Prep Schools Fives Tournament (Harrow)  

Squash

Date h/a Opposition Result
January Th 18 h Caldicott (1st V)  
February Mo 5 a Maidwell Hall (Stowe) (1st V)  
  Th 8 h Ludgrove (1st V)  
  Tue 27 a St Edward's (1st V)  
March Th 15 a Caldicott (1st V)  

Cross Country

Date h/a Opposition Result
February Th 1 a Pinewood Cross-Country (U11 & U13)  
  Th 20 a Chandlings Inter-Schools (U9, U10 & U11)  
  Th 22 a Ludgrove Relays (U11 & U13)  
March Th 8 a Oratory Greyhound Run (U11 & U12)  
  Su 11 a National Cross-Country Championships (U11 & U13)  

Golf

Date h/a Opposition Result
March                Su   4 a Cothill