Skip to content ↓
1864
2017

Summer Fields Oxford

  • ""

Fixtures

Sport has a high profile and proud history at Summer Fields with many children representing the school at local, county and even national levels. Football, Rugby and Cricket are the major sports for the boys and we enjoy success in all of these areas.

Football,  Rugby and Hockey are played in the Michaelmas and Lent terms, while Cricket is played in the Summer. Throughout the year we offer a multitude of other sports - sculling, badminton, fencing, tennis and polo - to name but a few.

Please see below for for fixtures and results.  Please click here for directions to away matches.

Cricket Fixtures

1st XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 h Caldicott Lost by 8 wickets
May W 3 a Moulsford Won by 5 wickets
  W 10 h Lambrook Lost by 100 runs
  S 13 a Elstree Won by 8 wickets
  W 17 h Winchester House CANCELLED
  S 20 a Ludgrove Won by 8 wickets
June S 10 a Cothill  
  W 14 a Caldicott (at St Edward's)  
  W 21 a Dragon  
July S 1 h Cheam  
  Mo 3 a Rokeby Six-a-side  

2nd XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a Caldicott Lost by 116 runs
May W 3 h Moulsford Lost by 6 wickets
  W 10 a Lambrook Lost by 17 runs
  S 13 h Elstree Won by 7 wickets
  W 17 a Winchester House CANCELLED
  S 20 a Ludgrove Match Abandoned
June S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
  W 21 h Dragon  
July S 1 a Cheam  

3rd XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 h Caldicott Lost by 72 runs
May W 3 a Moulsford Lost by 6 wickets
  W 10 h Lambrook Won by 5 wickets
  W 17 a New College 1st XI CANCELLED
  S 20 a Ludgrove Lost by 56 runs
June S 10 a Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
  W 21 h Dragon  
July S 1 a Cheam  

4th XI

Date h/a Opposition Result

April

S 22 a Caldicott Lost by 140 runs
May W 3 h Moulsford Lost by 29 runs
  W 10 a Lambrook Won by 6 wickets
  S 13 a Elstree 3rd XI Lost by 26 runs
  W 17 h Winchester House 3rd XI CANCELLED
  S 20 h Ludgrove Match Abandoned
June S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
  S 21 h Dragon  

5th XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 H Caldicott Lost by 43 runs
May W 3 a Moulsford Won by 6 wickets
  W 10 h New College 2nd XI Won by 41 runs
  S 13 h Elstree 4th XI Won by 4 runs
  W 17 h Winchester House 4th XI CANCELLED
  S 20 h Ludgrove Match Abandoned
June S 10 a Cothill  
  W 14 a Caldicott  
  W 21 h Dragon  

6th XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a Caldicott Lost by 147 runs
May W 3 h Moulsford Lost by 9 wickets
  W 10 h Lambrook 5th XI Lost
  W 17 h New College 2nd XI CANCELLED
  S 20 a Ludgrove Lost by 19 runs
June S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
  W 21 h Dragon  
July S 1 a Cheam 4th XI  

7th & 8th XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a 7th v. Caldicott Lost by 200 runs
  S 22 a 8th v. Caldicott Lost by 164 runs
May W 3 a 8th v. Moulsford 7th XI Won by 55 runs
  S 13 h 7th v. Elstree 5th XI Lost by 52 runs
June S 10 h 7th v. Cothill  
  S 10 a 8th v. Cothill  
  W 14 h 7th v. Caldicott  
  W 14 h 8th v. Caldicott  
July S 1 h 7th v. Cheam 5th XI  

Colts A XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 h Caldicott Lost by 158 runs
  W 22 h Magdalen College School Won by 8 wickets
May W 3 a Moulsford Lost by 21 runs
  W 10 h Lambrook ** CANCELLED **  
  S 13 h Elstree Drew
  W 17 a Winchester House CANCELLED
  S 20 a Ludgrove Lost by 115 runs
  Su 21 a Stowe U11 Tournament CANCELLED
June Fr 9 a U11 Oxfordshire 8-a-side Tournament  
  S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 a Caldicott  
  W 21 h Dragon  
July S 1 a Cheam  

Colts B XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a Caldicott Won by 3 runs
  W 26 h Magdalen College School Won by 142 runs
May W 3 h Moulsford Tied
  W 10 a Lambrook Lost 69 runs
  S 13 a Elstree Won by 1 run
June W 17 a Winchester House CANCELLED
  S 20 h Ludgrove Match Abandoned
  S 10 a Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
  W 21 a Dragon  
July S 1 h Cheam  

Colts C & Colts D XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a C v. Caldicott Lost by 2 runs
  S 22 h D v. Caldicott Lost by 14 runs
May W 3 a C v. Moulsford Won by 8 wickets
  W 3 h D v. Moulsford Won by 35 runs
  W 10 h C v. Lambrook Lost by 12 runs
  W 10 a D v. Lambrook Lost by 83 runs
  S 13 h C v. Elstree Lost by 14 runs
  W 17 h C v. Winchester House CANCELLED
  W 17 h D v. Winchester House CANCELLED
  S 20 a C v. Ludgrove Lost by 31 runs
June S 10 a C v. Cothill  
  W 14 h C v. Caldicott  
  W 14 a D v. Caldicott  
  W 21 h C v. Dragon  

Junior Colts A XI

Date h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 h Caldicott Won by 4 wickets
  W 26 a Magdalen College School Won by 39 runs
May W 3 h Moulsford Lost by 6 wickets
  W 10 a Lambrook Won by 9 wickets

 

S 13 a Elstree Lost by 5 wickets
  S 20 h Ludgrove Match Abandoned
June W 7 h Dragon  
  S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 a Caldicott  
  W 21 a The Oratory U10 Tournament  
July S 1 a Cheam  

Junior Colts B XI

Date     h/a Opposition Result
April S 22 a Caldicott Won by 12 runs
  W 26 a Magdalen College School Won by 60 runs
May W 4 a Moulsford Lost by 15 runs
  W 10 h Lambrook Lost by 4 wickets
  S 13 h Elstree Won by 6 runs
  S 20 a Ludgrove Lost by 47 runs
June W 7 h Dragon  
  S 10 a Cothill  
  W 14 h Caldicott  
July S 1 h Cheam  

Junior Colts C XI

Date     h/a Opposition Result
May W 3 h Moulsford Lost by 117 runs
  W 10 a Lambrook Lost by 46 runs
  S 13 h Elstree Won by 30 runs
June W 7 h Dragon  
  S 10 h Cothill  
  W 14 a Caldicott  

Under 9 A

Date     h/a Opposition Result
May W 10 h Lambrook XII Lost by 76 runs
  S 13 a Elstree X Lost by 114 runs
  S 20 a Ludgrove XI Lost by 5 wickets
June W 7 a Dragon XI  
  S 10 a Cothill XI  
July S 1 h Cheam XI  

Under 9 B & Under 9 C

Date     h/a Opposition Result
May W 10 a B v. Lambrook C XII Lost by 100 runs
  S 13 h B v. Elstree X Lost 52 runs
  S 20 h B v. Ludgrove XII Match Abandoned
June W 7 h B v. Dragon XII  
  S 10 h B v. Cothill XII  
  W 14 h C v. Eaton House VI  
July S 1 a b v. Cheam X  

 

Other Fixtures 

Tennis

Date h/a Opposition Result
April Su 23 a Elstree Tournament: U13 IV Won the singles main and plate competiton
May Th 4 a MCS: 1st & 2nd VI Won the 1st VI, Lost the 2nd VI
  Th 4 h MCS: U11 VI & U10 IV Won the U11VI, Lost the U10 IV
  Th 11 a Cothill: U13 & U12 VI Won the U13 VI, Lost the U12 VI
  Th 11 h Cothill: U10 VI & U11 VI Lost the U10VI, Won the U11 VI
  Su 14 a Radley Tournament: 1st VI & U11 IV 1st VI Lost in the final, Colts VI Won the main competition
  Tu 16 a Dragon: 1st & 2nd VI Won the 1st VI and Lost the 2nd VI

Athletics

Date h/a Opposition Result
May Tu 2 a Caldicott Athletics Meeting: U10 - U14 Finished 2nd overall
  Th 18 a Radley Prep Schools Meeting: U11 - U14  
  Mo 22 a Stowe Prep Schools Meeting: U11 - U14  
June S 17 h Summer Fields Sports Day  
  Th 22 a IAPS Regionals, Tilsley Park, Abingdon: U12 - U14  
July Tu 4 a National Athletics Championships: U12 - U14  

Golf

Date h/a Opposition Result
April Th 27 a Cothill Won
May Th 4 h Cheam Lost
  Su 7 a ISGA Wellington College Junior Salver  
  Tu 9 a Horris Hill Tournament  
  Th 11 h Pinewood  
  Th 15 a Cheam & Cothill (at Sandford Springs)  
June Th 9 h Caldicott (1st V)  

Swimming

Date h/a Opposition Result
May Th 11 a Stowe Swimming Gala: U11